Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how personal data collected on our website are handled. You must read and accept the policy before sending us information of any kind.

This Privacy Policy was last revised on 18th September 2018.

Company Name: Asociación de Investigación de Materiales Plásticos y Conexas (AIMPLAS) Company Tax Number: G46714853 Address: Parque Tecnológico de Valencia. Calle Gustave Eiffel 4, Paterna 46980, Valencia, Spain. Tel. No.: +34 96 136 60 40 E-mail: info@aimplas.com Data Protection Officer: Raúl García E-mail DPO: dpo@aimplas.es

AIMPLAS processes the personal data provided by data subjects for the following purposes:

Web user management. Management, updating and storage of users’ personal data. Management of cancellation files. Customer access to their own data.

Newsletters. Data processing for sending advertising offering services, courses, events of interest, and so on.

Recruitment processes. Reception and management of job applications through our own channels or those of other data processors (recruitment companies).

Customer and member Registration. Maintaining a business relationship and management of customer and/or membership status.

Contacts. Management of the sending of information required by our organization at a private and/or professional level.

The personal data collected in the different processing operations will be retained indefinitely, as long as there is a mutual interest in doing so, in order to maintain the purpose of each processing operation. When this is no longer necessary, they will be deleted with the appropriate security measures to guarantee the pseudonymization of the data or their complete destruction. In some of the processing operations, we may expressly indicate that the period is to be extended or reduced due to the type of processing.

The legal basis for processing your data is AIMPLAS having obtained your consent which we have expressly requested.

Your data will not be disclosed to third parties, without informing you in advance and requesting your express consent, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

You have the right to receive confirmation as to whether AIMPLAS is processing your personal data.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you are a data subject you have the right to access your personal data, request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, ask for them to be erased when, amongst other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

Under certain circumstances, you may ask us to restrict the processing of your data, in which case we will only retain them for the purpose of exercising or defending claims.

Under certain circumstances and for reasons relating to your particular situation, you may object to the processing of your data. In this case, AIMPLAS will stop processing them, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or for the exercise or defence of possible claims.

You have the right to file a complaint if you believe that any of the processing we carry out does not comply with current legislation. To this end, we hereby inform you that AIMPLAS has an independent, external Data Protection Officer, who is responsible for ensuring compliance with current legislation, and whom you can contact through the contact details provided below. However, you also have the right to contact the Supervisory Authority directly (in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, www.agpd.es –Tel. No.: +34901100099 y +34912663517. Calle Jorge Juan 6, 28001 Madrid).

There are several ways of exercising your rights:

a) Through our Data Protection Officer: Raúl García. Contact e-mail: dpo@aimplas.es

b) Through our Offices: AIMPLAS: Parque Tecnológico de Valencia. Calle Gustave Eiffel 4, Paterna 46980, Valencia, Spain.