Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how personal data collected on our website are handled. You must read and accept the policy before sending us information of any kind.

This Privacy Policy was last revised on 18th September 2018.

Company Name: Asociación de Investigación de Materiales Plásticos y Conexas (AIMPLAS) Company Tax Number: G46714853 Address: Parque Tecnológico de Valencia. Calle Gustave Eiffel 4, Paterna 46980, Valencia, Spain. Tel. No.: +34 96 136 60 40 E-mail: info@aimplas.com Data Protection Officer: Raúl García E-mail DPO: dpo@aimplas.es

AIMPLAS processes the personal data provided by data subjects for the following purposes:

Web user management. Management, updating and storage of users’ personal data. Management of cancellation files. Customer access to their own data.

Newsletters. Data processing for sending advertising offering services, courses, events of interest, and so on.

Recruitment processes. Reception and management of job applications through our own channels or those of other data processors (recruitment companies).

Customer and member Registration. Maintaining a business relationship and management of customer and/or membership status.

Contacts. Management of the sending of information required by our organization at a private and/or professional level.

The personal data collected in the different processing operations will be retained indefinitely, as long as there is a mutual interest in doing so, in order to maintain the purpose of each processing operation. When this is no longer necessary, they will be deleted with the appropriate security measures to guarantee the pseudonymization of the data or their complete destruction. In some of the processing operations, we may expressly indicate that the period is to be extended or reduced due to the type of processing.

The legal basis for processing your data is AIMPLAS having obtained your consent which we have expressly requested.

Your data will not be disclosed to third parties, without informing you in advance and requesting your express consent, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

You have the right to receive confirmation as to whether AIMPLAS is processing your personal data.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you are a data subject you have the right to access your personal data, request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, ask for them to be erased when, amongst other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

Under certain circumstances, you may ask us to restrict the processing of your data, in which case we will only retain them for the purpose of exercising or defending claims.

Under certain circumstances and for reasons relating to your particular situation, you may object to the processing of your data. In this case, AIMPLAS will stop processing them, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or for the exercise or defence of possible claims.

You have the right to file a complaint if you believe that any of the processing we carry out does not comply with current legislation. To this end, we hereby inform you that AIMPLAS has an independent, external Data Protection Officer, who is responsible for ensuring compliance with current legislation, and whom you can contact through the contact details provided below. However, you also have the right to contact the Supervisory Authority directly (in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, www.agpd.es –Tel. No.: +34901100099 y +34912663517. Calle Jorge Juan 6, 28001 Madrid).

There are several ways of exercising your rights:

a) Through our Data Protection Officer: Raúl García. Contact e-mail: dpo@aimplas.es

b) Through our Offices: AIMPLAS: Parque Tecnológico de Valencia. Calle Gustave Eiffel 4, Paterna 46980, Valencia, Spain.

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

As a result of the entry into force of the amendment to the Spanish Law on Information Society Services (LSSICE) established by Spanish Royal Decree 13/2012, the express consent of the users of all websites that include non-essential cookies must be obtained before the user can browse them.

Cookies and other similar technologies such as local shared objects, flash cookies and pixels are tools used by web servers to store and retrieve information about their visitors, as well as to ensure the proper functioning of the site.
Through the use of these devices, the web server is able to remember certain information about the user, such as their page viewing preferences on that server, their name and password, and the products they are most interested in.

According to the EU directive, cookies that require informed consent by the user are analytical cookies and advertising and affiliation cookies. The cookies that are exempt from the regulation are those of a technical nature and those necessary for the functioning of the website or the provision of services expressly requested by the user.

There are five main groups of cookies:
Analytical cookies: these collect information about the use made of the website.
Social cookies: these are necessary for external social networks.
Third-party cookies: these track visits from other sites, with which the website establishes an affiliate contract (affiliate companies).
Advertising and behavioural cookies: these collect information about the user’s personal preferences and choices (retargeting).
Technical and functional cookies: these are strictly necessary for the use of the website and for the provision of the contracted service.

__cfduid: cookie set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user Id in the web application, nor does it store any personal data that can be identified. Expires: 1 year.
has_js: Drupal uses this cookie to indicate whether or not the visitor browser has enabled JavaScript. Purpose: Persistent functionality.

Google Cookies:
_gid: analytical cookie, related to Google Analytics that is used to identify users. Expires: 24 hours.
_ga: related to Google Analytics. Stores a unique customer identifier and is used to control unique visits, user data, campaigns… Expires: 2 years.
AID: If the visitor is signed in with their Google Account on another device, this cookie links their activity on the devices. Expires: 6 months.

Consent banner cookies set by Hubspot:
__hssc: This cookie tracks sessions. It is used to determine whether we should increase the number of sessions and time stamps in the _hstc cookie: contains the domain, viewCount (increases each pageView in a session) and the login time stamp of the session. Expires: 30 minutes.
__hssrc: session cookie. If this cookie does not exist when cookies are administered, it is presumed to be a new session. Persistent.
__hstc: cookie to track visitors. Contains the domain, utk, initial time stamp (first visit), most recent time stamp (last visit), current time stamp (this visit) and session number (increases with each subsequent session). Expires: 2 years.
Hubspotutk: this is used to track a visitor’s identity. It is passed on to HubSpot for form submission and is used to eliminate duplicate contacts. Expires: 10 years.

The user can configure their browser so that they are notified when cookies are received so that they cannot be installed on their computer. Please refer to your browser’s instructions and manuals for more information.
If you wish to reject or disable the reception of cookies you can do the following:
Delete cookies from your browser. Most browsers enable you to prevent all or some cookies from being stored on your computer. For more information about deleting or disabling cookies from your browser, use your browser’s “help” menu.
If you only want to reject all or some third-party cookies, then you should visit the site of the relevant third party directly to manage the cookies it stores on your computer. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the performance of this site.