Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Privacy and Security Policy

The following information on our privacy policy reflects the commitment of ASOCIACIÓN DE INVESTIGACIÓN DE MATERIALES PLÁSTICOS Y CONEXAS (hereinafter, AIMPLAS) to maintain and ensure secure commercial relations by means of the protection of personal data, thereby guaranteeing the right to privacy of all users of our services. In this document, we explain how we use the personal data of users of our website.

  1. Definition of Personal Data

By “Personal Data”, we mean any information regarding an identified or identifiable individual person. This includes the name, surname, postal address, email address and telephone number.

  1. Processing, Purposes and Storage Times for Collected Data

Any personal data you provide us while browsing the sections of our website shall be processed in accordance with regulations on data protection and shall be collected, processed and used only for legal, legitimate and informed purposes. To this end, we hereby list all the purposes for which AIMPLAS, the data controller, uses personal data:

Data provided via the contact form:

  • Purpose: To respond to requests for information. Furthermore, by the simple fact of communicating via this method, the person requesting the information shall be sent the newsletter and receive institutional information on AIMPLAS news and services.
  • Legitimate Interest: The legitimate interest for data processing is the performance of the precontractual measures requested, as well as the consent granted by accepting this data-processing policy.
  • Storage Times: Data shall be stored as long as necessary to respond to the request.

 Data provided via the quote-request form:

  • Purpose: To respond to requests for information. Furthermore, by the simple fact of communicating via this method, the person requesting the information shall be sent the newsletter and receive institutional information on AIMPLAS news and services.
  • Legitimate Interest: The legitimate interest for data processing is the performance of the precontractual measures requested, as well as the consent granted by accepting this data-processing policy.
  • Storage Times: Data shall be stored as long as necessary to respond to the request.

Data provided via the associate-registration form:

  • Purpose: To manage registration forms for becoming an associate of the organization, and to perform administrative tasks deriving from this association, such as collection management. Receipt via electronic means of commercial information on new products and news of the organization.
  • Legitimate Interest: The legitimate interest for data processing is the actual performance of the services requested, as well as the consent granted during the registration process.
  • Storage Times: Data shall be stored as long as the person is a client of the organization and as long as necessary to meet established legal obligations, such as tax obligations.

Data provided via the supplier-registration form:

  • Purpose: To manage registration forms for becoming a supplier of the organization, and to perform administrative tasks deriving from said condition, such as accounting. Receipt via electronic means of institutional information on the organization.
  • Legitimate Interest: The legitimate interest for data processing is the actual professional relationship with the organization, as well as the consent granted during the registration process.
  • Storage Times: Data shall be stored as long as necessary to meet established legal obligations, such as tax obligations.

Data provided via the circular-economy form:

  • Purpose: To manage requests to perform a comprehensive analysis to apply the circular economy in all areas of the company, as well as any specific consultations. Furthermore, by the simple fact of communicating via this method, the person requesting the information shall be sent the newsletter and receive institutional information on AIMPLAS news and services.
  • Legitimate Interest: The legitimate interest for data processing is the consent to and request for an analysis to apply the circular economy, as well as the service provided and/or resulting professional relationship.
  • Storage Times: Data shall be stored as long as necessary to meet established legal obligations, such as tax obligations.

Data provided via the forms on food contact consultations:

  • Purpose: To manage requests for advice on food contact and to provide quotes for the cost of the service based on the indicated parameters. Furthermore, by the simple fact of communicating via this method, the person requesting the information shall be sent the newsletter and receive institutional information on AIMPLAS news and services.
  • Legitimate Interest: The legitimate interest for data processing is the consent to and request for auditing, as well as the service provided and/or resulting professional relationship.
  • Storage Times: Data shall be stored as long as necessary to meet established legal obligations, such as tax obligations.

 Data provided via the satisfaction form:

  • Purpose: To manage and evaluate the opinions, responses and comments of users regarding their satisfaction with the service provided and/or the care received; to maintain contact with users to understand these evaluations in detail and to improve service quality. Furthermore, by the simple fact of communicating via this method, the person requesting the information shall be sent the newsletter and receive institutional information on AIMPLAS news and services.
  • Legitimate Interest: The legitimate interest for data processing is the interested party’s consent and wish to respond to the satisfaction survey and the need to analyse these surveys to improve service.
  • Storage Times: Data shall be stored as long as necessary to meet established legal obligations, such as tax obligations.

Data provided through subscription to the newsletter: 

  • Purpose: To include the email address provided on the newsletter mailing list so that the person receives institutional information on AIMPLAS news and services.
  • Legitimate Interest: The legitimate interest for data processing is the performance of the precontractual measures requested, as well as the consent granted by accepting this data-processing policy.
  • Storage Times: Data shall be stored until the interested party expresses his or her desire to cancel the subscription.

AIMPLAS hereby informs all users of the non-compulsory nature of providing certain personal data, except in fields where the contrary is indicated. Nevertheless, failure to supply these data may prevent AIMPLAS from providing all the services associated with said data, thereby releasing AIMPLAS from any and all liability for failure to provide all or part of said services.

Users undertake to provide true data and keep them up to date; AIMPLAS therefore reserves the right to exclude any users who have provided false data from the services and to cancel their service, without prejudice to any other actions pursuant to law.

  1. Disclosure of Your Personal Data to Third Parties

Your personal data shall not be disclosed to any third parties. If it becomes necessary to disclose your data to a third party, your consent shall be requested. Notwithstanding, in order to comply with the purposes indicated in this privacy policy, it is necessary for us to allow your personal data to be accessed by companies in the group and third parties that provide us with support for the services we provide you, such as providers of technological services.

Furthermore, for the purpose of service efficiency, some of the aforementioned providers are located in territories outside the European Economic Area that do not provide a level of data protection comparable to that of the European Union (e.g. the United States). In these cases, we hereby inform you that we shall transfer your data with the appropriate guarantees and keep your data secure, either by requiring said providers to produce Private Shield certificates or by signing standard agreement clauses approved by the European Commission.

  1. Security of Your Personal Data

AIMPLAS takes special care to ensure the security of your personal data. Your data are stored in our computer systems, where we have adopted and implemented technical and organizational security measures to prevent any loss or unauthorized use by third parties. For example, our websites use secure encrypted data protocols (HTTPS).

  1. Information on the Use of Cookies

Simply visiting this website or using AIMPLAS services does not involve the automatic recording of any personal data that can identify a user. However, browsing data may be used for analytical and statistical purposes, i.e. to understand how users interact with our website, to make improvements to the website, and to respond to suggestions for improvement sent by users.

Cookies are used while browsing the website. These are small data files that are generated on the user’s computer and provide us with the following analytical information:

  • The date and time the website was accessed, which provides information on times of peak usage and makes it possible to perform the necessary adjustments to prevent saturation problems at peak times.
  • The number of daily visitors to each section, which provides information on the most successful areas and allows us to increase and improve their content so that users obtain a more satisfactory result, and to improve the content design.
  • The date and time of the last time the user visited the website, which makes it possible to perform analytical and statistical studies of website use.
  • Security elements involved in controlling access to restricted areas.

For more information, see our cookie policy. 

  1. User Rights

All users may exercise, at any time, the rights granted to them under data protection regulations, such as the rights of access, rectification, limitation of processing, deletion, data portability, and opposition, by writing to AIMPLAS at Parque Tecnológico de Valencia. Calle Gustave Eiffel 4, Paterna 46980, Valencia, or by sending an email to dpo@aimplas.es. If you wish, you may submit a complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

  1. Users Who Do Not Want to Receive Information from Us or Want to Withdraw Their Consent

All users may oppose the use of their information for the purposes of advertising, market studies and satisfaction surveys, and may withdraw their consent at any time (not retroactively). To do this, you must send an email to the address dpo@aimplas.es. When you receive advertising material by email, you may also unsubscribe to these emails by clicking on the link in the email and following the instructions provided.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy may be updated due to legal requirements and changes, and as a result of improvements and changes in the way we offer and provide our services and application utilities. We therefore recommend that you review our privacy policy regularly in order to access and be aware of the latest changes made. If these changes relate to user consent, you will be sent a separate, independent notification to ask you for your consent again.

If, after reading our privacy policy, you have any queries or would like to exercise any right or action regarding your personal data, please contact us at the following email address: dpo@aimplas.es.

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

As a result of the entry into force of the amendment to the Spanish Law on Information Society Services (LSSICE) established by Spanish Royal Decree 13/2012, the express consent of the users of all websites that include non-essential cookies must be obtained before the user can browse them.

Cookies and other similar technologies such as local shared objects, flash cookies and pixels are tools used by web servers to store and retrieve information about their visitors, as well as to ensure the proper functioning of the site.
Through the use of these devices, the web server is able to remember certain information about the user, such as their page viewing preferences on that server, their name and password, and the products they are most interested in.

According to the EU directive, cookies that require informed consent by the user are analytical cookies and advertising and affiliation cookies. The cookies that are exempt from the regulation are those of a technical nature and those necessary for the functioning of the website or the provision of services expressly requested by the user.

There are five main groups of cookies:
Analytical cookies: these collect information about the use made of the website.
Social cookies: these are necessary for external social networks.
Third-party cookies: these track visits from other sites, with which the website establishes an affiliate contract (affiliate companies).
Advertising and behavioural cookies: these collect information about the user’s personal preferences and choices (retargeting).
Technical and functional cookies: these are strictly necessary for the use of the website and for the provision of the contracted service.

__cfduid: cookie set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user Id in the web application, nor does it store any personal data that can be identified. Expires: 1 year.
has_js: Drupal uses this cookie to indicate whether or not the visitor browser has enabled JavaScript. Purpose: Persistent functionality.

Google Cookies:
_gid: analytical cookie, related to Google Analytics that is used to identify users. Expires: 24 hours.
_ga: related to Google Analytics. Stores a unique customer identifier and is used to control unique visits, user data, campaigns… Expires: 2 years.
AID: If the visitor is signed in with their Google Account on another device, this cookie links their activity on the devices. Expires: 6 months.

Consent banner cookies set by Hubspot:
__hssc: This cookie tracks sessions. It is used to determine whether we should increase the number of sessions and time stamps in the _hstc cookie: contains the domain, viewCount (increases each pageView in a session) and the login time stamp of the session. Expires: 30 minutes.
__hssrc: session cookie. If this cookie does not exist when cookies are administered, it is presumed to be a new session. Persistent.
__hstc: cookie to track visitors. Contains the domain, utk, initial time stamp (first visit), most recent time stamp (last visit), current time stamp (this visit) and session number (increases with each subsequent session). Expires: 2 years.
Hubspotutk: this is used to track a visitor’s identity. It is passed on to HubSpot for form submission and is used to eliminate duplicate contacts. Expires: 10 years.

The user can configure their browser so that they are notified when cookies are received so that they cannot be installed on their computer. Please refer to your browser’s instructions and manuals for more information.
If you wish to reject or disable the reception of cookies you can do the following:
Delete cookies from your browser. Most browsers enable you to prevent all or some cookies from being stored on your computer. For more information about deleting or disabling cookies from your browser, use your browser’s “help” menu.
If you only want to reject all or some third-party cookies, then you should visit the site of the relevant third party directly to manage the cookies it stores on your computer. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the performance of this site.