Select Page

1. Purpose

This Cookie Policy provides you with the information you need about the use of cookies on our Website.

It also aims to comply with Spanish Law 34 of 11 July 2002 on information society services and electronic commerce (hereinafter LSSICE), General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter GDPR) and Organic Law 3/2018 on the protection of personal data and guarantee of digital rights (hereinafter LOPDGDD).

2. Identification of the Data Controller / Information Society Service Provider

Pursuant to the provisions of Article 10 of Spanish Law 34 of 11 July 2002 on information society services and electronic commerce (hereinafter, LSSICE), we hereby expressly, precisely and unequivocally inform users, service recipients and the competent bodies of the following aspects relating to the provider of information society services:

Identity – Institution ASOC. DE INVESTIGACIÓN DE MATERIALES PLÁSTICOS Y CONEXAS
CIF/NIF G46714853
Postal address C/ Eiffel 4, Paterna 46980, Valencia. Spain
Phone: 961 366 040
Email: dpo@aimplas.es
Business purpose: Instituto Tecnológico del Plástico
Website: https://www.aimplas.es/
Registration details: Entered in the Ministry of the Interior’s National Register of Associations under No. 134,600, and in the Register of Innovation and Technology Centres under No. 63.

3. Identification of the Data Protection Officer

Our organization has appointed a Data Protection Officer, to whom you can address your questions or complaints about processing of your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer may be contacted by the following means:

BUSINESS ADAPTER, S.L.

Ronda Guglielmo Marconi, 11, 26, (Parque Tecnológico) 46980 Paterna (Valencia).

Email: info@businessadapter.es

Website for

4. What are cookies?

As a User of our Website, you are hereby informed you that we use cookies and/or similar technologies (hereinafter “cookies”) that store and retrieve information when you browse the Website.

In general, these technologies can be used for a variety of purposes, such as recognizing you as a user, counting the number of visits you make, remembering your preferred language, obtaining information about your browsing habits, showing you advertising or personalizing the way content is displayed.

Cookies may also be installed by third parties we have authorized or contracted.

Types of cookies

Below are details on the different types of cookies:

Type of cookies according to their purpose

  • Technical Cookies:

They make it possible to monitor data traffic, identify the session, make purchases, make requests, use security features while browsing, store content for viewing videos and sound, and share content via social networks.

  • Analytics/Measurement Cookies:

They allow the Data Controller to analyse website user behaviour, measure website activity and create user browsing profiles with the aim of offering improvements to users.

  • Social Cookies:

They are necessary for external social media sites (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram). Their purpose is to control interaction with social widgets within the website.

  • Geolocation Cookies:

They provide information on user location so users can be offered appropriate information based on the city or country they are most interested in. These cookies are anonymous.

  • Personalization Cookies:

They allow users to be recognized so they can be offered personalized information (e.g. language, browser type).

  • Advertising Cookies:

They manage advertising on the website by adapting it to the service or products requested.

  • Behavioural Advertising Cookies:

They manage advertising on the website by storing user behaviour gathered from continuous observation of user browsing habits to develop advertising with a specific profile.

Type of cookies according to their duration

  • Session Cookies:

These cookies are designed to collect and store data while the user visits a website. When the session ends, they are not stored on the user’s computer/device.

  • Persistent Cookies:

These cookies stay installed on the user’s computer/device and the information provided can be processed when the user leaves the website and then logs in again. Users can delete these cookies at any time.

Types of cookies based on the organization managing them

  • Own Cookies:

These cookies are sent to the user’s computer/device from the IT system owned by the website owner, from which the request was made, the service provided or a purchase made.

  • Third-Party Cookies:

These are cookies sent to the user’s computer/device from a domain or IT system not owned by the website owner, but by a third-party organization authorized or contracted by the website owner, from which the request was made, the service provided or a purchase made.

You should be aware that if you accept third-party cookies, you should delete them in your browser options or in the system offered by the third party itself. Below are the sites you can visit to find out more about third-party cookies (e.g. deactivation, possible transfers of data to third countries):

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Microsoft Edge

Chrome for Android,

Safari (Apple)

Opera

Firefox

and Google AdWords.

If you use other browsers, we recommend you consult their cookie use and management policy.

We inform you that you can perform private browsing, which prevents web browsers from storing information about the website you visit.

You may find the tool http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ very useful for managing the use of cookies.

Types of cookies for which consent is not necessary

  • User input cookies.
  • User authentication or identification cookies (sessioncookies only).
  • User security cookies.
  • Media player session cookies.
  • Load-balancing session cookies.
  • User interface customization cookies.
  • Certain plug-in cookies for sharing social content

Types of cookies used on this website

Cookie Owner Duration Purpose
CookieConsent Own 1 year Technical / Used to remember the user’s acceptance of the use of cookies.
Wp_wpml_ 

 

current_ 

language

WordPress 1 day Technical / Stores the current language.
test_cookie Google Session Technical / Used to check whether the user’s browser supports cookies.
CONSENT Google 2 years Technical / Cookies loaded by Google services (e.g. reCaptcha and Google+ search and content sharing services).
NID
li_gc LinkedIn 2 years Technical / Used to store guests’ consent to the use of cookies for non-essential purposes
lang LinkedIn Session Technical / Used to remember a user’s language settings to ensure that LinkedIn.com is displayed in the language chosen by the user in the settings.
_ga Google 2 years
_ga_# Google 1 minute Analysis / Generates a unique user identifier, which is used to count the number of times a user visits the Website, as well as the date of the first and last visit to the Website. It records the date and time of access to any of the Website pages. It checks the need to keep a user session open or create a new one. It identifies the user session and collects the approximate geographic location of the computer/device accessing the Website for statistical purposes.
_gcl_au Google 90 days
_gid Google 24 hours
_dlt Quancast Session Analysis / Defines a unique ID for the session. It allows the website to collect data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.
__hssc HubSpot 30 minutes Analysis / This cookie tracks sessions.
__hssrc HubSpot Session Analysis / When HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also configured to determine whether users have restarted their browsers.
__hstc HubSpot 13 months Analysis / Visitor monitoring
hubspotutk HubSpot 12 months Analysis / Monitoring a visitor’s identity. It is sent to HubSpot with form submissions and is used to delete duplicate contacts.
AnalyticsSyncHistory LinkedIn 1 month Analysis / This cookie is used to store information about when synchronization with the lms_analytics cookie was performed for users in designated countries.
lidc LinkedIn 24 hours Analysis / To facilitate data centre selection.
UserMatchHistory LinkedIn 30 days Analysis / LinkedIn Ads use this cookie to help PwC measure advertising performance.
1P_JAR Google 30 days Advertising / Cookie that transfers data to Google to provide more attractive advertising.
CONSENT Google 

 

2 years Technical / Cookies loaded by Google services (e.g. reCaptcha and Google+ search and content sharing services).
NID
bcookie LinkedIn 2 years Social / browser identifier to identify devices accessing LinkedIn and detect platform abuse.

We recommend that you review our cookie policy each time you access our website to be informed of any changes in the use of our cookies. We reserve the right to modify this Policy without prior notice.

Please note that if you disable any of the cookies, the monitoring tool will no longer work effectively and this may have a negative effect on your overall browsing experience.

Profiling

As part of the duty to provide information pursuant to Article 13.2.f) of the GDPR, we inform you that we will request your prior consent if we start creating personal profiles. However, you should be aware that you can object to being subject to automated processing of your data, in which personal aspects are evaluated, such as analysing or predicting aspects related to your job performance, financial situation, health, personal preferences and interests, reliability and behaviour, such that you are subject to legal effects or are affected in a similar way.

We will implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights, freedoms and legitimate interests, such as the right to obtain human intervention from us in order to express your point of view and to contest the decision.

Transfer of personal data

Your personal data will not be transferred to other countries or third parties. For transfers to organizations or countries outside the European Union, we will inform you and ask for your express prior consent.

Legitimate interests

By freely clicking the OK button in the cookie information window (banner or pop-up), you expressly consent to the use of cookies, although you can change your mind at any time and refuse the installation of cookies.

Storage times

The period of data storage will be as short as possible, in accordance with the purpose for which the data were collected, taking into account the principle of data minimization.

For more information on the processing of personal data, please see our Privacy Policy on this page.

Your rights

You have the right to know whether your personal data are being processed by our organization; you therefore have the right to access your data, the right to rectification if they are inaccurate and the right to request their erasure when the data are no longer necessary.

You may also exercise your right to object, your right to restriction and your right to data portability if you deem it appropriate. To do so, you must send an email to our organization at info@businessadapter.es and attach a copy of your ID card to identify yourself.

If you would like to submit a suggestion or query about processing of your personal data, you can contact our data protection consultants:

BUSINESS ADAPTER, S.L.

Ronda Guglielmo Marconi, 11, 26, (Parque Tecnológico) 46980 Paterna (Valencia).

Email: info@businessadapter.es

Website form

If you are under 14 years of age and want to exercise your rights, you may do so through your parents, guardians or legal representative.

If you wish to make a complaint on the grounds that your rights have been infringed, you may do so at the Spanish Data Protection Agency, C/ Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid or at www.aepd.es.

Updating this policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy without prior notice. We therefore recommend that you consult it each time you visit our Website.

As a result of the entry into force of the amendment to the Spanish Law on Information Society Services (LSSICE) established by Spanish Royal Decree 13/2012, the express consent of the users of all websites that include non-essential cookies must be obtained before the user can browse them.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies and other similar technologies such as local shared objects, flash cookies and pixels are tools used by web servers to store and retrieve information about their visitors, as well as to ensure the proper functioning of the site.

Through the use of these devices, the web server is able to remember certain information about the user, such as their page viewing preferences on that server, their name and password, and the products they are most interested in.

Cookies subject to regulation and cookies that are exempt

According to the EU directive, cookies that require informed consent by the user are analytical cookies and advertising and affiliation cookies. The cookies that are exempt from the regulation are those of a technical nature and those necessary for the functioning of the website or the provision of services expressly requested by the user.

What are the different types of cookies?

There are five main groups of cookies:

  1. Analytical cookies: these collect information about the use made of the website.
  2. Social cookies: these are necessary for external social networks.
  3. Third-party cookies: these track visits from other sites, with which the website establishes an affiliate contract (affiliate companies).
  4. Advertising and behavioural cookies: these collect information about the user’s personal preferences and choices (retargeting).
  5. Technical and functional cookies: these are strictly necessary for the use of the website and for the provision of the contracted service.

What cookies are used on our website?

__cfduid: cookie set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user Id in the web application, nor does it store any personal data that can be identified. Expires: 1 year.
has_js: Drupal uses this cookie to indicate whether or not the visitor browser has enabled JavaScript. Purpose: Persistent functionality.

Google Cookies:

_gid: analytical cookie, related to Google Analytics that is used to identify users. Expires: 24 hours.

_ga: related to Google Analytics. Stores a unique customer identifier and is used to control unique visits, user data, campaigns… Expires: 2 years.
AID: If the visitor is signed in with their Google Account on another device, this cookie links their activity on the devices. Expires: 6 months.

Consent banner cookies set by Hubspot:

__hssc: This cookie tracks sessions. It is used to determine whether we should increase the number of sessions and time stamps in the _hstc cookie: contains the domain, viewCount (increases each pageView in a session) and the login time stamp of the session. Expires: 30 minutes.

__hssrc: session cookie. If this cookie does not exist when cookies are administered, it is presumed to be a new session. Persistent.

__hstc: cookie to track visitors. Contains the domain, utk, initial time stamp (first visit), most recent time stamp (last visit), current time stamp (this visit) and session number (increases with each subsequent session). Expires: 2 years.

Hubspotutk: this is used to track a visitor’s identity. It is passed on to HubSpot for form submission and is used to eliminate duplicate contacts. Expires: 10 years.

REVOCATION OF CONSENT TO INSTALL COOKIES

The user can configure their browser so that they are notified when cookies are received so that they cannot be installed on their computer. Please refer to your browser’s instructions and manuals for more information.

If you wish to reject or disable the reception of cookies you can do the following:

Delete cookies from your browser. Most browsers enable you to prevent all or some cookies from being stored on your computer. For more information about deleting or disabling cookies from your browser, use your browser’s “help” menu.

If you only want to reject all or some third-party cookies, then you should visit the site of the relevant third party directly to manage the cookies it stores on your computer. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the performance of this site.