Privacy policy and cookies information

PRIVACY POLICY

Asociación de Investigación de Materiales Plásticos y Conexas (AIMPLAS) respects the current legislation into force on personal data protection, privacy of users and secret and security of personal data, in compliance with the applicable legislation on data protection, in particular Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 of April 2016 by adopting the technical and organisational measures needed to avoid the loss, bad use, alteration, non-authorized access and theft of the personal data provided, given the state of technology, the nature of the data and the risks to which they are exposed.

This privacy policy sets out the way in which the personal data collected in our website are going to be managed. It is essential that you read and accept them before sending us information of any kind.

This privacy policy has been reviewed for the last time on 24 May 2018.

WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Business name: Asociación de Investigación de Materiales Plásticos y Conexas (AIMPLAS)
VAT registration number: G46714853
Address: Parque Tecnológico de Valencia. Calle Gustave Eiffel 4, Paterna 46980, Valencia. España
Telephone: +34 96 136 60 40

WHAT DO WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

In AIMPLAS we treat the information provided by the people concerned in order to manage the sending by any mean (postal mail, email or telephone) of news on our services (R&D developments, courses, workshops, events, special offers and technological innovations).

HOW LONG DO WE SAVE YOUR DATA?

Data will be saved until the person concerned requests its deletion.

WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA?

The legal basis for the treatment is based on the consent of the user.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your data will not be provided to a third party without requiring your express consent, unless there is a legal obligation we must meet. 

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE AS A DATA SUBJECT?

As set out in Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament, you have the right to:

Know if we are treating its data.

Access its data, rectify them if they are inaccurate or delete them if it is no longer necessary to treat them. 

In certain cases, you may request the limitation of the treatment. 

In certain cases, you may ask for the portability of your data.

In certain cases, you may object to the treatment of your data and we will stop treating them unless compelling legitimate grounds.

Not to be subjected to automated individual decisions.

Revoke the consent.

Exercise all these rights in the address of the organization in Valencia Parque Tecnológico, Calle Gustave Eiffel 4, 46980 Paterna, Valencia, ESPAÑA, or by sending an email with electronic signature to info@aimplas.es.

Moreover, we inform you that if you are unsatisfied in the exercise of your rights or the way to exercise them, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Control Authority. If you want to know more information on this right and how to exercise it, you can address the Spanish Data Protection Agency: www.agpd.es | Tel. +34 901 100 099 and +34 912 663 517 | Calle Jorge Juan 6, 28001 Madrid.

 

COOKIES POLICY

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file text downloaded in your computer when you access our website. Cookies allow storing and retrieving information on the navigation habits of a user or its computer and can be used to recognize the user.

What kind of cookies does our website use?

Our website uses cookies of Google Analytics* and HubSpot in order to measure the interaction of the user.

Data collected:

Cookies

Usage data

Registration data

Data on the physical location of the user

This allows us to know what a user does in our website and offer a better experience.

*The data retention period of Google Analytics is 50 months and it resets each time there is a new activity. 

Users have the possibility of setting their browsers to be warned of the reception of cookies and to avoid its installing on their computers. Please, read the instructions and guides of your browser in order to obtain more information.